AP 7th Class Social Bits Chapter 12 The Kakatiyas – Emergence of the Regional Kingdom with Answers

AP State Syllabus 7th Class Social Bits 12th Lesson The Kakatiyas – Emergence of the Regional Kingdom with Answers Question 1. Sammakka and Sarakka were ………… A) Tribal women B) Spiritualists C) Queens D) Sisters Answer: A) Tribal women Question 2. The first poetic work in Telugu. A) Srimad Andhra Ramayana B) Srimad Andhra Mahabharatam C) Sundara Kanda D) Andhra Bhagavatam Answer: B) Srimad Andhra Mahabharatam Question 3. Rudramadevi ruled for ……….. years. A) 20 B) 15 C) 27 D) 22 Answer: C) 27 Question 4. A woman ruler killed by her nobles was ………… A) Rudrama Devi B) Jhansi Laxmi Bai C) Chand Bibi D) Raziya Sultana Answer: D) Raziya Sultana Question 5. The language of the court in Kakatiya kingdom. A) Telugu B) Kannada C) Kannada, Telugu D) Tamil Answer: A) Telugu Question 6. Village heads were called A) Patlas B) Rattadis C) Chairpersons D) Mukthis Answer: B) Rattadis Question 7. Thousand Pillared Temple is in A) Aleru B) Raghunafhapalli C) Anmakonda D) Parakala Answer: C) Anmakonda Question 8. The city was divided into A) Iqtas B) Valnadus C) Panchs D) Vadas Answer: D) Vadas Question 9. A Sasana of Ganapatideva…

AP 10th Class Physical Science Bits Chapter 3 Refraction of Light at Plane Surfaces

AP State Syllabus 10th Class Physical Science Bits 3rd Lesson Refraction of Light at Plane Surfaces with Answers CONCEPT – I : Refraction – Refractive index Question 1. The phenomenon of changing direction of light at interface of the two media when it travels from one medium to another obliquely is called ……………… A) Reflection B) Refraction C) Total Internal Reflection D) Diffraction Answer: B) Refraction Question 2. If v2 < v1 then medium 2 is said to be ……………… with respect ot medium 1. A) denser B) rarer C) both D) neither Answer: A) denser Question 3. The relation between the angle of incidence and the angle of refraction is ……………….. [from the above figure] A) i = r B) i > r C) i < r D) i ≤ r Answer: B) i > r Question 4. During refraction …………….. at the interface of two media. A) the speed of light does not change B) the speed of light changes C) frequency of light changes D) All Answer: B) the speed of light changes Question 5. Statement x: When light ray travels from a rarer medium to denser medium the refracted…

AP 10th Class Physical Science Bits Chapter 8 Chemical Bonding

AP State Syllabus 10th Class Physical Science Bits 8th Lesson Chemical Bonding with Answers CONCEPT -1: Octet Rule & Lewis Dot Structures Question 1. By the late 19th century and early twentieth century the forces known by scientists are …………….. A) Gravitational B) Magnetic C) Electrostatic D) All of these Answer: D) All of these Question 2. Atoms tends to combine when A) Attraction is more than repulsion B) Attraction is less than repulsion C) Attraction is equal to repulsion D) None of these Answer: A) Attraction is more than repulsion Question 3. Valance shell means …………….. A) inner shell B) middle shell C) outermost shell D) both A and B Answer: C) outermost shell Question 4. Electrons in …………….. shell are responsible for the formation of bonds between atoms. A) inner B) valance C) outermost D) both B and C Answer: D) both B and C Question 5. Noble gases belong to …………….. group A) VIIIA B) 18th C) 0 D) All of these Answer: D) All of these Question 6. …………….. exhibits octet configuration. A) Transition elements B) Inner transition elements C) Representative elements D) Noble gases Answer: D) Noble gases…

AP 7th Class Social Bits Chapter 11 New Kings and Kingdoms with Answers

AP State Syllabus 7th Class Social Bits 11th Lesson New Kings and Kingdoms with Answers Question 1. In India, many new dynasties emerged after the ………… century. A) 5th B) 6th C) 7th D) 12th Answer: C) 7th Question 2. Initially, Rashtrakutas were subordinates of A) Chalukyas B) Chauhans C) Cholas D) Sultans Answer: A) Chalukyas Question 3. This king performed ‘Hiranya- Garbha’ A) Amoghavarsha B) Dhruva C) Krishna D) Dantidurga Answer: D) Dantidurga Question 4. Gwalior inscription was written in A) Prakrit B) Sanskrit C) Brahmi D) Vraj Answer: B) Sanskrit Question 5. A party in the tripartite struggle A) Pala B) Chola C) Ghera D) Pandya Answer: A) Pala Question 6. Gazini was the city in A) Iran B) Afghanisthan C) Tajakisthan D) Pakisthan Answer: B) Afghanistan Question 7. Chola ……….. images are considered amongst the finest in the world. A) bronze B) gold C) silver D) None of these Answer: A) bronze Question 8. Muttaraiyar held power in the delta. A) Krishna B) Kaveri C) Godavari D) Mahanadi Answer: B) Kaveri Question 9. ……….. was Chola ruler. A) Prola B) Amoghavarsha C) Raja Raja-I D) Prataparudra Answer: C) Raja Raja-I…

AP 7th Class Social Bits Chapter 10 Importance of Transport System with Answers

AP State Syllabus 7th Class Social Bits 10th Lesson Importance of Transport System with Answers Question 1. Highways built across different ……….. in the country. A) States B) Towns C) Villages D) Tribal areas Answer: A) States Question 2. ………….. are responsible for village roads. A) Mandal Parishats B) Panchayats C) Z.Ps D) State government Answer: B) Panchayats Question 3. ………… share of travelers in India use trains. A) 2/5 B) 3/5 C) 1/5 D) 2/7 Answer: C) 1/5 Question 4. There are …………. airports in A.P. A) 2 B) 3 C) 5 D) 6 Answer: D) 6 Question 5. ……….. are major trading centers. A) Port cities B) Villages C) Historical cities D) Capitals Answer: A) Port cities Question 6. ……….. are mostly transported by ships. A) People B) Goods C) Animals D) Plantations Answer: B) Goods Question 7. Motorcycles and ………. are used in a big way. A) cycles B) lorries C) cars D) trucks Answer: C) cars Question 8. Coal is transported through ………… transport. A) Road B) Rail C) Both A & B D) Air Answer: C) Both A & B Question 9. ………… are more crucial in foreign…

AP 10th Class Physical Science Bits Chapter 10 Electromagnetism

AP State Syllabus 10th Class Physical Science Bits 10th Lesson Electromagnetism with Answers Question 1. The unit of magnetic field strength is A) Oersted B) Ampere C) Coloumb D) Faraday Answer: A) Oersted Question 2. The magnetic field around a magnet is A) one dimensional B) two dimensional C) three dimensional D) none Answer: C) three dimensional Question 3. Which of the following statement is true ? A) A magnetic field is characterized by strength and direction. B) The direction of the magnetic field can be determined by using a compass. C) The strength of the magnetic field varies with distance from the bar magnet. D) all of the above Answer: D) all of the above Question 4. Statement X : The magnetic field is strong when lines are crowded. StatementY : The magnetic field is weak when lines are spaced apart. A) Both statements are true B) Both statements are false C) X is true, Y is false D) X is false, Y is true Answer: A) Both statements are true Question 5. Statement X : If the field strength or direction of field change from point to point then the field…

AP 7th Class Social Bits Chapter 9 Production in a Factory – A Paper Mill with Answers

AP State Syllabus 7th Class Social Bits 9th Lesson Production in a Factory – A Paper Mill with Answers Question 1. ……….. production is done at the house by small families. A) Handicrafts B) Heavy machinery C) Tools D) Machinery Answer: A) Handicrafts Question 2. Papermill needs ………. for operating its machines. A) Robos B) Electricity C) Electricians D) Officers Answer: B) Electricity Question 3. A few decades ago, contractors employed tribal people to cut from forests. A) Hardwood B) Sandal C) Bamboo D) Teak Answer: C) Bamboo Question 4. Nowadays ……………. is used instead of Bamboo. A) Oak B) Birch C) Teak D) Subabul Answer: D) Subabul Question 5. …………… is a permanent worker in the paper mill. A) Anand B) Umar C) Pushpa D) Narayana Answer: A) Anand Question 6. ………… employees get bonus. A) Temporary B) Permanent C) Casual workers D) Owners Answer: B) Permanent Question 7. …………… get paid very high salaries. A) Accountants B) Clerks C) Sr. Managers D) Managers Answer: C) Sr. Managers Question 8. …………. bear the loss. A) Accountants B) Managers C) Workers D) Owners Answer: D) Owners Question 9. ‘Kunawaram’ is a place of…

AP 10th Class Physical Science Bits Chapter 1 Heat

AP State Syllabus 10th Class Physical Science Bits 1st Lesson Heat with Answers CONCEPT – I : Heat – Temperature Question 1. If you touch a piece of wood and a piece of metal which were kept in the fridge for the same period of time then the result is A) metal piece is colder than wooden piece B) wooden piece is colder than metal piece C) both are at same temperature D) none Answer: A) metal piece is colder than wooden piece Question 2. Calorimetry is the measurement of A) heat B) temperature C) pressure D) mass Answer: A) heat Question 3. …………….. flows from a body at higher temperature to a body at lower temperature. A) Temperature B) Heat C) Light D) Electricity Answer: B) Heat Question 4. Heat energy will be transferred, when two bodies are placed in thermal contact which are at different temperatures A) from a body at lower temperature to higher temperature B) from a body at higher temperature to lower temperature C) no transfer of heat energy takes place D) both A and B are correct Answer: B) from a body at higher temperature to lower…

AP 10th Class Physical Science Bits Chapter 11 Principles of Metallurgy

AP State Syllabus 10th Class Physical Science Bits 11th Lesson Principles of Metallurgy with Answers CONCEPT -I: Occurrence of the Metals & Reactivity of Metals Question 1. Metallurgy is .the process of extraction of ……………from the ores. A) Non metals B) Metals C) Metalloids D) Noble gases Answer: B) Metals Question 2. The alloy of copper and tin is ……………… A) Brass B) Bronze C) Steel D) Stainless steel Answer: B) Bronze Question 3. The metals which are available in native form are ……………… A) Au B) Ag C) Cu D) All of these Answer: D) All of these Question 4. The elements or compounds of the metals which occur in nature in the earth crust are called ……………… A) ores B) minerals C) gangue D) slag Answer: B) minerals Question 5. The minerals from which the metals are extracted without economical loss are called ……………… A) gangue B) slag C) calcination D) ore Answer: D) ore Question 6. The ore of aluminium is ……………… A) Clay B) Bauxite C) Horn silver D) Haematite Answer: B) Bauxite Question 7. Match the following: a) Horn silver — i) Kcl. MgCl2. 6H2O b) Haematite —…

AP 10th Class Physical Science Bits Chapter 12 Carbon and its Compounds

AP State Syllabus 10th Class Physical Science Bits 12th Lesson Carbon and its Compounds with Answers Concept – 1 : Versatile Nature of Carbon Question 1. The following is not correct about carbon A) It is a non metal B) It belongs to 14th group C) Its electron configuration is 1s2 2s22p2 D) Its valency is 3 Answer: D) Its valency is 3 Question 2. The electronegativity of carbon is A) 1.5 B) 2.5 C) 3.5 D) 4 Answer: B) 2.5 Question 3. Thecovalency of carbon is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Answer: D) 4 Question 4. Match the following: a) Methane — i) sp b) Ethylene or ethene — ii) sp3 c) Acetylene or ethyne — iii) sp2 A) a → i, b → ii, c → iii B) a → iii, b → ii, c → i C) a → ii, b → iii, c → i . D) a → ii, b → i, c → iii Answer: C) a → ii, b → iii, c → i Question 5. Match the following: a) Methane — i), 180° b) Ethene — ii) 109° 28′ c) Ethyne —…

AP 7th Class Social Bits Chapter 8 Industrial Revolution with Answers

AP State Syllabus 7th Class Social Bits 8th Lesson Industrial Revolution with Answers Question 1. During ………….. A.D. machines and steam power began to be increasingly used to produce goods. A) 1750-1850 B) 1850-1860 C) 1650-1660 D) 1950-1960 Answer: A) 1750-1850 Question 2. In the 1840s ……….. devised a method of laying road using broken stones. A) John L.Mc Adam B) Kruthika C) James Watt D) Boulton Answer: A) John L.Mc Adam Question 3. In the ………. century the industrial workers of Europe had to face several hardships. A) 18th B) 20th C) 21st D) 19th Answer: D) 19th Question 4. Major changes swept industries with the coming of ……….. A) Computers B) Machines C) Factories D) Tools Answer: B) Machines Question 5. The invention of the steam engine boosted …………. industry. A) Shipping & Textile B) Aviation C) Roads D) None Answer: A) Shipping & Textile Question 6. The beginning of ‘machine age’ started in …………. A) France B) Russia C) Britain D) Germany Answer: C) Britain Question 7. ………… invested the necessary money for Watt. A) John Me Adam B) George Stephenson C) Graham Bell D) Boulton Answer: D) Boulton Question…

AP 10th Class Social Bits Chapter 17 The Making of Independent India’s Constitution with Answers

AP State Syllabus 10th Class Social Bits 17th Lesson The Making of Independent India’s Constitution with Answers Question 1. India is a secular state because – A) There is no state religion. B) Citizen has the right to adopt and practise any religion. C) No religion discrimination among citizens. D) All the above. Answer: D) All the above. Question 2. The words “Secular and Socialist” are included in ……………….. A) Schedules B) Parts C) Preamble D) Fundamental Rights Answer: C) Preamble Question 3. Who is the Drafting Committee Chairman of Indian Constitution? A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel B) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad D) Dr. C. Rajagopalachari Answer: B) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Question 4. According to India Act, 1935 the right to vote was given to ……………. people for provincial assemblies A) 11% B) 12% C) 24% D) 15% Answer: B) 12% Question 5. This is NOT correct with regard to the formation of Constituent Assembly. A) 26 members were there from SCs. B) 9 women members were there. C) 93 members were elected from all the Princely States. D) Members were elected through Universal Franchise. Answer: D) Members were…